March 21-26, 2021
Sonora, Mexico

2020 Sonora Rally Schedule of Events

Time Location Sunrise Sunset
Saturday, March 14th
Caravan & Early Registration Nogales-Hermosillo
6:34 18:32
10:00 Caravan meets at Holiday Inn Express, Nogalea, AZ
15:00 Caravan arrives Araiza Hotel Hermosillo Araiza Hotel
17:00 Early registration opens – Araiza Hotel Araiza Hotel
19:00 Early registration closes – Araiza Hotel Araiza Hotel
19:00 Dakar Rally Reception and presentation by ASO Araiza Hotel
Sunday, March 15th
Tech & Registration Parque La Ruina, Hermosillo
6:32 18:32
9:00 Registration opens Araiza Hotel
9:30 Tech opens La Ruina
10:00 Park Ferme opens La Ruina
16:00 Registration Closes Araiza Hotel
16:30 Tech Closes La Ruina
17:00 Rally Orientation for first time racers Araiza Hotel
19:00 Drivers/Riders Briefing Araiza Hotel
20:00 Volunteers Meeting Araiza Hotel
Monday, March 16th
Hermosillo to Banamichi
6:31 18:30
8:00 Start of Liason La Ruina
9:00 Start of Stage 1 Treasures of the Sierra Madre Ures
12:00 First Finisher of Stage 1 Tinamaste
17:00 Dinner by Chef Eloy Tinamaste
20:00 Drivers Briefing Tinamaste
Tuesday, March 17th
Banamichi to Caborca
6:27 18:28
7:00 Breakfast Tinamaste
8:00 Start of Liason Tinamaste
8:30 Start of Stage 2 Pierdras y Puertas Banamichi
13:30 First Finisher of Stage 2 Caborca Bivouac
18:00 Dinner Mission La Purisma Concepcion Caborca Bivouac
20:00 Drivers Briefing Caborca Bivouac
Wednesday, March 18th
Caborca to Puerto Penasco
6:23 18:44
7:00 Breakfast Caborca Bivouac
8:00 Start of Stage 3 Heading Sea of Cortez Caborca Bivouac
13:30 First Finisher Stage 3 Puerto Penasco
18:00 Dinner Playa Bonita Ocean Front Playa Bonita
20:00 Drivers Briefing Playa Bonita
Thursday, March 19th
Puerto Penasco to San Luis Rio Colorado
6:38 18:50
6:30 Breakfast Playa Bonita
7:30 Start of liason Playa Bonita
9:30 Start of Stage 4 Big Dunes Day La Salina
13:30 First Finisher Stage 4 El Sultan
18:00 Dinner El Sultan Oasis by Jh Steak El Sultan
20:00 Drivers Briefing El Sultan
Friday, March 20th
San Luis Rio Colorado Loop
6:42 18:51
7:00 Breakfast El Sultan
8:00 Start of Stage 5 Dune Loop Lagunitas
11:00 First Finisher Stage 5 San Luis Rio
12:00 First Bike Podium Tabachines
18:30 Cocktail reception Tabachines
19:00 Dinner and Awards Ceremony by Bohemio Tabachines